Note: No member of Firearm Fluency is a lawyer and as such
[…] -All federally owned,
leased, or rented properties (including parking lots!)
-Indian Reservations
(may vary by Tribal Law)
-Sterile areas of commercial airports
-Within 1000 feet of all
K-12 school properties
-Jails and lockups
-Casinos
-A depository financial
institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository
financial institution.
-A church or other house
of religious worship.
-A court.
-A theatre.
-A sports arena.
-A day care center.
-A hospital.
-An establishment licensed under the
Michigan liquor control act (even if they are not selling alcohol at that specific location!)
Per MCL 750.231a(d)(e) "...the pistol is unloaded in a closed case designed for the storage of firearms in the trunk of the vehicle. (e)...the pistol is unloaded in a closed case designed for the storage of firearms in a vehicle that does not have a trunk and is not readily accessible to the occupants of the vehicle..."
Per
MCL 750.227d "...the firearm is unloaded and is 1 or more of the following:
-taken down
-enclosed in a case
-carried in the trunk of the vehicle
-inaccessible from the interior of the vehicle...."
To get a Concealed Pistol License in
Michigan, one must
-Complete a pistol training