Note: No member of Firearm Fluency is a lawyer and as such
[…] Note: not all states have preemption. As of current, Michigan Concealed Pistol Licenses are recognized
in all of the country except for the following:
-California
-Connecticut
-Guam
-Hawaii
-Illinois
-Maryland
-Massachusetts
-New Jersey
-New York
-Oregon
-Puerto Rico
-Rhode Island
-Virgin Islands
-Washington, D.C.
We highly recommend that Michigan residents that wish to
travel to different states/territories to check with the Attorney General office of where they wish
to go for specifics on where they can and cannot carry.
Per MCL 123.1102, preemption is a Michigan state law that states that "prohibit local units of government from imposing certain restrictions on the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols, other firearms, or pneumatic guns, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms".
Per MCL 28.425f, you must disclose when you have been stopped by a peace officer. When stopped (which according to the Supreme Court includes being a passenger in a vehicle!), you must immediately disclose if you have a Concealed Pistol License and are carrying a concealed handgun or taser.